08 October, 2019
03 May, 2020
All News

Season 4 Fun Facts and Figures

We all know that 32 teams compete for the crown in the fourth season of the Basketball Champions League, but what about the players who take part in this season’s competition? We took a look at all 32 rosters under the microscope and we came up with some fun numbers!

Learn more »

Event Timeline

  • 4 Jul 19 Regular Season Draw
  • 17 Sep 19 Qualification Rounds
  • 15 Oct 19 Regular Season Start
  • 7 Feb 20 FIBA Intercontinental Cup
  • 18 Feb 20 Play-Offs Draw
  • 3 Mar 20 Round of 16
  • 24 Mar 20 Quarter-Finals
  • 1 May 20 Final Four

Standings

Play-offs & Final Four
  • Group A W/L P
    1 [ANKA] Türk Telekom * 11/3 25
    2 [SASS] Dinamo Sassari * 11/3 25
    3 [OSTE] Filou Oostende * 8/6 22
    4 [LIETK] Lietkabelis * 7/7 21
    5 [MANR] BAXI Manresa 7/7 21
    6 [HOLO] UNET Holon 6/8 20
    7 [STRAS] SIG Strasbourg 4/10 18
    8 [TORU] Polski Cukier Torun 2/12 16
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group B W/L P
    1 [JERU] Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem * 11/3 25
    2 [AEK] AEK * 9/5 23
    3 [BURG] San Pablo Burgos * 8/6 22
    4 [BAND] Teksüt Bandirma * 8/6 22
    5 [VECH] RASTA Vechta 6/8 20
    6 [WLOC] Anwil Wloclawek 5/9 19
    7 [PAU] EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 5/9 19
    8 [ANTW] Telenet Giants Antwerp 4/10 18
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group C W/L P
    1 [NYMB] ERA Nymburk * 12/2 26
    2 [TENRF] Iberostar Tenerife * 11/3 25
    3 [NIZH] Nizhny Novgorod * 9/5 23
    4 [PERI] Peristeri winmasters * 8/6 22
    5 [BAMB] Brose Bamberg 7/7 21
    6 [GAZN] Gaziantep 4/10 18
    7 [MORN] Mornar Bar 4/10 18
    8 [RIGA] VEF Riga 1/13 15
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group D W/L P
    1 [ZARA] Casademont Zaragoza * 10/4 24
    2 [DIJO] JDA Dijon * 9/5 23
    3 [BONN] Telekom Baskets Bonn * 8/6 22
    4 [BESIK] Besiktas Sompo Sigorta * 7/7 21
    5 [FALC] Falco Szombathely 6/8 20
    6 [NEPTN] Neptunas Klaipeda 6/8 20
    7 [PAOK] PAOK 5/9 19
    8 [BRIN] Happy Casa Brindisi 5/9 19
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    • Round of 16
    • Quarter-Finals
    • 1/2 FINALS
    • FINAL

    Round of 16

    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    -
    -
    -
    LIETK
    LIETK Lietkabelis
    -
    -
    -
    #2 | best of 3 LIETK ZARA Cido Arena
    Panevezys
    ZARA LIETK Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    ZARA LIETK Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    TENRF
    TENRF Iberostar Tenerife
    -
    -
    -
    OSTE
    OSTE Filou Oostende
    -
    -
    -
    #5 | best of 3 OSTE TENRF Versluys|Dôme
    Oostende
    TENRF OSTE Santiago Martin Arena
    San Cristobal de La Laguna
    TENRF OSTE Santiago Martin Arena
    San Cristobal de La Laguna
    NYMB
    NYMB ERA Nymburk
    -
    -
    -
    BAND
    BAND Teksüt Bandirma
    -
    -
    -
    #3 | best of 3 BAND NYMB Kara Ali Acar Spor Salonu
    Bandirma
    NYMB BAND Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    NYMB BAND Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    AEK
    AEK AEK
    -
    -
    -
    BONN
    BONN Telekom Baskets Bonn
    -
    -
    -
    #8 | best of 3 BONN AEK Telekom Dome
    Bonn
    AEK BONN OAKA Olympic Indoor Hall
    Athens
    AEK BONN OAKA Olympic Indoor Hall
    Athens
    ANKA
    ANKA Türk Telekom
    -
    -
    -
    BESIK
    BESIK Besiktas Sompo Sigorta
    -
    -
    -
    #4 | best of 3 ANKA BESIK Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    ANKA BESIK Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    BESIK ANKA Besiktas Akatlar Arena
    Istanbul
    DIJO
    DIJO JDA Dijon
    -
    -
    -
    NIZH
    NIZH Nizhny Novgorod
    -
    -
    -
    #7 | best of 3 DIJO NIZH Palais des Sport Jean-Michel Geoffroy
    Dijon
    DIJO NIZH Palais des Sport Jean-Michel Geoffroy
    Dijon
    NIZH DIJO Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    JERU
    JERU Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem
    -
    -
    -
    PERI
    PERI Peristeri winmasters
    -
    -
    -
    #1 | best of 3 JERU PERI Pais Arena
    Jerusalem
    JERU PERI Pais Arena
    Jerusalem
    PERI JERU Arena of GS Peristeri
    Peristeri
    SASS
    SASS Dinamo Sassari
    -
    -
    -
    BURG
    BURG San Pablo Burgos
    -
    -
    -
    #6 | best of 3 BURG SASS Pabellon Multiusos Coliseum Burgos
    Burgos
    SASS BURG Palaserradimigni
    Sassari
    SASS BURG Palaserradimigni
    Sassari

    Quarter-Finals

    ZARA or LIETK
    Winner of R16 2
    -
    -
    -
    TENRF or OSTE
    Winner of R16 5
    -
    -
    -
    #1 | best of 3
    NYMB or BAND
    Winner of R16 3
    -
    -
    -
    AEK or BONN
    Winner of R16 8
    -
    -
    -
    #2 | best of 3
    ANKA or BESIK
    Winner of R16 4
    -
    -
    -
    DIJO or NIZH
    Winner of R16 7
    -
    -
    -
    #3 | best of 3
    JERU or PERI
    Winner of R16 1
    -
    -
    -
    SASS or BURG
    Winner of R16 6
    -
    -
    -
    #4 | best of 3

    1/2 FINALS

    Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals
    -
    #1
    Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals
    -
    #2

    FINAL

    -
    #F

    3rd PLACE

    -
    #3

Ten players to watch in the 2019-20 season


More than 400 players, several of them new faces, are included on the rosters of the 32 teams that enter the Basketball Champions League battle this week.

It is of course impossible to predict who among them will leave their mark on the 2019-20 season and —hopefully— several positive surprises are bound to spring up along the way, but we have picked ten players we think you should keep an eye on as the competition tips off.