08 October, 2019
03 May, 2020
All News

Latest videos

more videos
Kyle Wiltjer (Türk Telekom) - Top 5 Plays

Kyle Wiltjer (Türk Telekom) - Top 5 Plays

3 Apr 2020 182 views
Keith Langford (AEK) - Top 5 Plays

Keith Langford (AEK) - Top 5 Plays

2 Apr 2020 1702 views
Dyshawn Pierre (Dinamo Sassari) - Top 5 Plays

Dyshawn Pierre (Dinamo Sassari) - Top 5 Plays

1 Apr 2020 179 views
Vojtech Hruban (ERA Nymburk) - Top 5 Plays

Vojtech Hruban (ERA Nymburk) - Top 5 Plays

31 Mar 2020 201 views
AS Monaco v AEK | Re-Live Classic Game | Final 2017-18

AS Monaco v AEK | Re-Live Classic Game | Final 2017-18

29 Mar 2020 2609 views
Brandon Brown (Nizhny Novgorod) - Top 5 Plays

Brandon Brown (Nizhny Novgorod) - Top 5 Plays

30 Mar 2020 227 views
Giorgi Shermadini (Iberostar Tenerife) - Top 5 Plays

Giorgi Shermadini (Iberostar Tenerife) - Top 5 Plays

29 Mar 2020 250 views
David Holston (JDA Dijon) - Top 5 Plays

David Holston (JDA Dijon) - Top 5 Plays

28 Mar 2020 266 views
AEK v UCAM Murcia | Re-Live Classic Game | Semi-Final 2017-18

AEK v UCAM Murcia | Re-Live Classic Game | Semi-Final 2017-18

27 Mar 2020 1796 views
MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg v AS Monaco | Re-Live Classic Game 17/18

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg v AS Monaco | Re-Live Classic Game 17/18

25 Mar 2020 566 views
Top 10 Blocks - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

Top 10 Blocks - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

22 Mar 2020 1522 views
Top 10 Assists - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

Top 10 Assists - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

22 Mar 2020 701 views
Top 5 Game Winner - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

Top 5 Game Winner - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

23 Mar 2020 974 views
Iberostar Tenerife v Banvit | Re-Live Final 2016/17 - Classic Game

Iberostar Tenerife v Banvit | Re-Live Final 2016/17 - Classic Game

22 Mar 2020 967 views
Iberostar Tenerife v Reyer Venezia | Re-Live Classic Game 2016-17

Iberostar Tenerife v Reyer Venezia | Re-Live Classic Game 2016-17

20 Mar 2020 683 views
Top 10 Dunks - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

Top 10 Dunks - Regular Season | Basketball Champions League 2019

20 Mar 2020 2091 views
Banvit v AS Monaco | Re-Live Classic Full Game | Semi-Final 2016-17

Banvit v AS Monaco | Re-Live Classic Full Game | Semi-Final 2016-17

18 Mar 2020 1250 views
Lietkabelis v Casademont Zaragoza - Full Game - Round of 16 - Basketball Champions League 2019

Lietkabelis v Casademont Zaragoza - Full Game - Round of 16 - Basketball Champions League 2019

16 Mar 2020 7190 views
San Pablo Burgos v Dinamo Sassari - Full Game - Round of 16 - Basketball Champions League 2019

San Pablo Burgos v Dinamo Sassari - Full Game - Round of 16 - Basketball Champions League 2019

16 Mar 2020 3998 views
Besiktas Sompo Sigorta v Türk Telekom - Full Game - Round of 16 -Basketball Champions League 2019

Besiktas Sompo Sigorta v Türk Telekom - Full Game - Round of 16 -Basketball Champions League 2019

16 Mar 2020 2878 views

About the Event

Regular Season by the numbers

The Regular Season might now feel like a million light years away, but there were a lot of important facts and figures that emerged through the first 224 games which we should take on board before we turn our attention to the Play-Offs. Let's have a look back on some key facts to see how this came about.

Learn more

Event Timeline

  • 4 Jul 19 Regular Season Draw
  • 17 Sep 19 Qualification Rounds
  • 15 Oct 19 Regular Season Start
  • 7 Feb 20 FIBA Intercontinental Cup
  • 18 Feb 20 Play-Offs Draw
  • 3 Mar 20 Round of 16
  • 30 Sep 20 Final Eight

Standings

View all
  • Group A W/L P
    1 [ANKA] Türk Telekom * 11/3 25
    2 [SASS] Dinamo Sassari * 11/3 25
    3 [OSTE] Filou Oostende * 8/6 22
    4 [LIETK] Lietkabelis * 7/7 21
    5 [MANR] BAXI Manresa 7/7 21
    6 [HOLO] UNET Holon 6/8 20
    7 [STRAS] SIG Strasbourg 4/10 18
    8 [TORU] Polski Cukier Torun 2/12 16
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group B W/L P
    1 [JERU] Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem * 11/3 25
    2 [AEK] AEK * 9/5 23
    3 [BURG] San Pablo Burgos * 8/6 22
    4 [BAND] Teksüt Bandirma * 8/6 22
    5 [VECH] RASTA Vechta 6/8 20
    6 [WLOC] Anwil Wloclawek 5/9 19
    7 [PAU] EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 5/9 19
    8 [ANTW] Telenet Giants Antwerp 4/10 18
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group C W/L P
    1 [NYMB] ERA Nymburk * 12/2 26
    2 [TENRF] Iberostar Tenerife * 11/3 25
    3 [NIZH] Nizhny Novgorod * 9/5 23
    4 [PERI] Peristeri winmasters * 8/6 22
    5 [BAMB] Brose Bamberg 7/7 21
    6 [GAZN] Gaziantep 4/10 18
    7 [MORN] Mornar Bar 4/10 18
    8 [RIGA] VEF Riga 1/13 15
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group D W/L P
    1 [ZARA] Casademont Zaragoza * 10/4 24
    2 [DIJO] JDA Dijon * 9/5 23
    3 [BONN] Telekom Baskets Bonn * 8/6 22
    4 [BESIK] Besiktas Sompo Sigorta * 7/7 21
    5 [FALC] Falco Szombathely 6/8 20
    6 [NEPTN] Neptunas Klaipeda 6/8 20
    7 [PAOK] PAOK 5/9 19
    8 [BRIN] Happy Casa Brindisi 5/9 19
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    • Round of 16
    • Quarter-Finals
    • 1/2 FINALS
    • FINAL

    Round of 16

    LIETK
    LIETK Lietkabelis
    67
    88
    /
    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    76
    90
    /
    #2 | best of 3 ZARA LIETK Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    LIETK ZARA Cido Arena
    Panevezys
    Tue 10 Mar - 19:00 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    TENRF
    TENRF Iberostar Tenerife
    85
    69
    -
    OSTE
    OSTE Filou Oostende
    75
    75
    -
    #5 | best of 3 TENRF OSTE Santiago Martin Arena
    San Cristobal de La Laguna
    Tue 3 Mar - 19:30 (GMT+0) Rewatch here
    OSTE TENRF Versluys|Dôme
    Oostende
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    TENRF OSTE Santiago Martin Arena
    San Cristobal de La Laguna
    BAND
    BAND Teksüt Bandirma
    70
    72
    /
    NYMB
    NYMB ERA Nymburk
    92
    86
    /
    #3 | best of 3 NYMB BAND Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    Tue 3 Mar - 19:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    BAND NYMB Kara Ali Acar Spor Salonu
    Bandirma
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    BONN
    BONN Telekom Baskets Bonn
    85
    86
    /
    AEK
    AEK AEK
    92
    90
    /
    #8 | best of 3 AEK BONN OAKA Olympic Indoor Hall
    Athens
    Wed 4 Mar - 21:30 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    BONN AEK Telekom Dome
    Bonn
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    BESIK
    BESIK Besiktas Sompo Sigorta
    78
    66
    /
    ANKA
    ANKA Türk Telekom
    89
    84
    /
    #4 | best of 3 ANKA BESIK Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    BESIK ANKA Besiktas Akatlar Arena
    Istanbul
    Wed 11 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    DIJO
    DIJO JDA Dijon
    88
    79
    -
    NIZH
    NIZH Nizhny Novgorod
    73
    88
    -
    #7 | best of 3 DIJO NIZH Palais des Sport Jean-Michel Geoffroy
    Dijon
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:30 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    NIZH DIJO Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Wed 11 Mar - 19:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    DIJO NIZH Palais des Sport Jean-Michel Geoffroy
    Dijon
    PERI
    PERI Peristeri winmasters
    78
    73
    /
    JERU
    JERU Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem
    91
    79
    /
    #1 | best of 3 JERU PERI Pais Arena
    Jerusalem
    Wed 4 Mar - 19:15 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    PERI JERU Arena of GS Peristeri
    Peristeri
    Wed 11 Mar - 21:30 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    BURG
    BURG San Pablo Burgos
    84
    95
    /
    SASS
    SASS Dinamo Sassari
    81
    80
    /
    #6 | best of 3 SASS BURG Palaserradimigni
    Sassari
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:30 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    BURG SASS Pabellon Multiusos Coliseum Burgos
    Burgos
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:30 (GMT+1) Rewatch here

    Quarter-Finals

    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    -
    -
    -
    TENRF or OSTE
    Winner of R16 5
    -
    -
    -
    #1 | best of 3 ZARA Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    ZARA Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    NYMB
    NYMB ERA Nymburk
    -
    -
    -
    AEK
    AEK AEK
    -
    -
    -
    #2 | best of 3 NYMB AEK Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    AEK NYMB OAKA Olympic Indoor Hall
    Athens
    NYMB AEK Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    ANKA
    ANKA Türk Telekom
    -
    -
    -
    DIJO or NIZH
    Winner of R16 7
    -
    -
    -
    #3 | best of 3 ANKA Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    ANKA Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    JERU
    JERU Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem
    -
    -
    -
    BURG
    BURG San Pablo Burgos
    -
    -
    -
    #4 | best of 3 JERU BURG Pais Arena
    Jerusalem
    BURG JERU Pabellon Multiusos Coliseum Burgos
    Burgos
    JERU BURG Pais Arena
    Jerusalem

    1/2 FINALS

    Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals
    -
    #1
    Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals
    -
    #2

    FINAL

    -
    #F

    3rd PLACE

    -
    #3

5 Defenders - The BCL Defensive Player of the Year


The end of the Regular Season always sharpens the debate for end of season awards.

Now, of course, we don't actually have an official award for Defensive Player of the Year, so debating over who should win an award that doesn't exist is probably a bit like arguing about whether a hotdog is or isn't a sandwich, or if it would be easier to fight one horse-sized duck or one hundred duck-sized horses - completely pointless.

But pointless debates are the best ones anyway, so let's do this.