20 October, 2020
09 May, 2021
All News

About the Event

Season 5 fun facts and figures

The 2020-21 Basketball Champions League season has adopted a new format for both the Regular Season and the Play-Offs, in order to safeguard the safety of players and fans in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic. We took a look at all 32 rosters under the microscope and we came up with some fun comparisons.

Read here »

Event Timeline

  • 20 Oct 20 Regular Season Start
  • 2 Feb 21 Play-Offs Draw
  • 6 Feb 21 FIBA Intercontinental Cup 2021
  • 2 Mar 21 Play-Offs Start
  • 13 Apr 21 Final 8 Host Announcement
  • 16 Apr 21 Final 8 Draw
  • 5 May 21 Final 8

Standings

View all
  • Group A W/L P
    1 [TENE] Lenovo Tenerife * 4/2 10
    2 [SASS] Dinamo Sassari * 4/2 10
    3 [BEAR] Bakken Bears 3/3 9
    4 [GALA] Galatasaray 1/5 7
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group B W/L P
    1 [TOFA] Tofas Bursa * 4/2 10
    2 [NYMB] ERA Nymburk * 4/2 10
    3 [JDA] JDA Dijon 4/2 10
    4 [KERA] Keravnos 0/6 6
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group C W/L P
    1 [HOLO] HOLO * 4/2 10
    2 [AEK] AEK * 4/2 10
    3 [CHOL] Cholet 2/4 8
    4 [MINS] Tsmoki-Minsk 2/4 8
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group D W/L P
    1 [ZARA] Casademont Zaragoza * 5/1 11
    2 [NIZH] Nizhny Novgorod * 4/2 10
    3 [SZOM] Falco Szombathely 3/3 9
    4 [LUBL] LUBL 0/6 6
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group E W/L P
    1 [STRA] SIG Strasbourg * 4/2 10
    2 [RIGA] VEF Riga * 4/2 10
    3 [PERI] Peristeri 2/4 8
    4 [VILN] Rytas Vilnius 2/4 8
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group F W/L P
    1 [BAMB] Brose Bamberg * 6/0 12
    2 [KSK] Pinar Karsiyaka * 4/2 10
    3 [BILB] RETAbet Bilbao 2/4 8
    4 [FORT] Fortitudo Bologna 0/6 6
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group G W/L P
    1 [ANKA] Türk Telekom * 5/1 11
    2 [IGOK] Igokea * 3/3 9
    3 [JERU] JERU 2/4 8
    4 [LIMO] Limoges CSP 2/4 8
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group H W/L P
    1 [BURG] BURG * 5/1 11
    2 [BRIN] Happy Casa Brindisi * 4/2 10
    3 [OOST] Filou Oostende 2/4 8
    4 [DŞT] Darüssafaka Tekfen 1/5 7
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
  • Group I W/L P
    1 [HOLO] Hapoel Unet-Credit Holon * 4/2 10
    2 [KSK] Pinar Karsiyaka * 3/3 9
    3 [BRIN] Happy Casa Brindisi 3/3 9
    4 [TOFA] Tofas Bursa 2/4 8
    * Qualified for Final 8
    Group J W/L P
    1 [TENE] Lenovo Tenerife * 5/1 11
    2 [BURG] Hereda San Pablo Burgos * 4/2 10
    3 [IGOK] Igokea 3/3 9
    4 [RIGA] VEF Riga 0/6 6
    * Qualified for Final 8
    Group K W/L P
    1 [NIZH] Nizhny Novgorod * 4/2 10
    2 [STRA] SIG Strasbourg * 3/3 9
    3 [AEK] AEK 3/3 9
    4 [ANKA] Türk Telekom 2/4 8
    * Qualified for Final 8
    Group L W/L P
    1 [NYMB] ERA Nymburk * 5/1 11
    2 [ZARA] Casademont Zaragoza * 4/2 10
    3 [BAMB] Brose Bamberg 2/4 8
    4 [SASS] Dinamo Sassari 1/5 7
    * Qualified for Final 8
    • Quarter-Finals
    • 1/2 FINALS
    • FINAL

    Quarter-Finals

    HOLO
    HOLO Hapoel Unet-Credit Holon
    77
    BURG
    BURG Hereda San Pablo Burgos
    86
    #2 | Thu 6 May - 20:00 (GMT+3) HOLO BURG Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Thu 6 May - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    TENE
    TENE Lenovo Tenerife
    86
    STRA
    STRA SIG Strasbourg
    88
    #1 | Thu 6 May - 17:00 (GMT+3) TENE STRA Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Thu 6 May - 17:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    NIZH
    NIZH Nizhny Novgorod
    78
    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    86
    #3 | Wed 5 May - 19:00 (GMT+3) NIZH ZARA Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Wed 5 May - 19:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    NYMB
    NYMB ERA Nymburk
    73
    KSK
    KSK Pinar Karsiyaka
    84
    #4 | Wed 5 May - 21:30 (GMT+3) NYMB KSK Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Wed 5 May - 21:30 (GMT+3) Rewatch here

    1/2 FINALS

    BURG
    BURG Hereda San Pablo Burgos
    81
    STRA
    STRA SIG Strasbourg
    70
    #1 | Fri 7 May - 21:30 (GMT+3) BURG STRA Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Fri 7 May - 21:30 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    79
    KSK
    KSK Pinar Karsiyaka
    84
    #2 | Fri 7 May - 19:00 (GMT+3) ZARA KSK Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Fri 7 May - 19:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here

    FINAL

    KSK
    KSK Pinar Karsiyaka
    59
    BURG
    BURG Hereda San Pablo Burgos
    64
    #F | Sun 9 May - 19:00 (GMT+3) KSK BURG Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Sun 9 May - 19:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here

    3rd PLACE

    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    89
    STRA
    STRA SIG Strasbourg
    77
    #3 | Sun 9 May - 16:00 (GMT+3) ZARA STRA Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Sun 9 May - 16:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here

Building a Champion - The general managers know what it takes


32 teams and 1 common goal: to win the championship.

Players and coach enjoy the lion's share of the credit for winning a championship, but the responsibility for undertaking that planning falls primarily on the shoulders of the club's general manager.

Three of our champion GMs spoke about their journey and what it has taken to build championship teams.