19 September, 2017
06 May, 2018
Basketball Champions League Qualification Rounds and Regular Season draw completed
11/07/2017
Press Release
to read

Basketball Champions League Qualification Rounds and Regular Season draw completed


MIES, Switzerland (Basketball Champions League) - The Official Draw Ceremony for the 
2017-18 season of the Basketball Champions League took place on Tuesday in Mies, Switzerland.

Here are the results of the draw.



Regular Season (alphabetically)
Group A: AS Monaco (FRA), Dinamo Sassari (ITA), Enisey Krasnoyarsk (RUS), EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER), Hapoel Holon (ISR), UCAM Murcia (ESP), Winner of Kapfenberg Bulls-Benfica/Lukoil Academic vs Juventus Utena, Winner of Karposh Sokoli-Kalev Cramo/Alba Fehervar vs Pinar Karsiyaka.
Group B: Elan Chalon (FRA), Gaziantep Basketbol (TUR), Iberostar Tenerife (ESP), Neptunas Klaipeda (LTU), PAOK (GRE), Ventspils (LAT), Winner of Keravnos BC-Avtodor Saratov/KK Mornar Bar vs Orlandina Basket, Winner of Bosna Royal Sarajevo-MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg/U-BT Cluj Napoca vs Basic-Fit Brussels.
Group C: AEK Athens (GRE), Banvit (TUR), medi Bayreuth (GER), Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO), SIG Strasbourg (FRA), Umana Reyer Venezia (ITA), Winner of BC Lulea-Telenet Giants Antwerp/Nizhny Novgorod vs Rosa Radom, Winner of Donar Groningen-Vytautas/Bakken Bears vs Movistar Estudiantes.
Group D: Aris (GRE), BC Oostende (BEL), Besiktas Sompo Japan (TUR), CEZ Nymburk (CZE), Sidigas Avellino (ITA), Stelmet Zielona Gora (POL), Winner of SIGAL Prishtina-BC Tsmoki-Minsk/Budivelnyk vs Nanterre 92, Winner of Dinamo Tbilisi-Divina Seguros Joventut/Kataja Basket vs Telekom Baskets Bonn.

The Regular Season consists of four (4) groups of eight (8) teams each, with games played on a home and away basis and in a round robin format. The four (4) best ranked teams from each group will advance to the Play-Offs. The action will tip off on 10 October.



Qualification Round 1
Game 1: Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs Divina Seguros Joventut (ESP)
Game 2: Keravnos (CYP) vs Avtodor Saratov (RUS)
Game 3: Bosna Royal Sarajevo (BIH) vs MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg (GER)
Game 4: Karposh Sokoli (MKD) vs Kalev Cramo (EST)
Game 5: Donar Groningen (NED) vs Vytautas (LTU)
Game 6: SIGAL Prishtina (KOS) vs BC Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR)
Game 7: Kapfenberg Bulls (AUT) vs Benfica (POR)
Game 8: