17 October, 2023
05 May, 2024
31 Dylan Ennis (UCAM), 8 Shawn Dawson (HOLO)
18/03/2024
News
to read

Permutations: Which teams will earn the last tickets to the Quarter-Finals?

MIES (Switzerland) - It's the final week of action in the Round of 16 and there are still four tickets up for grabs, while even among the four teams that secured last week their passage to the Quarter-Finals, Unicaja are the only  ones to be certain of their exact placement.  

Here's a closer look at the qualification picture across all four groups to see what's at stake for each team in their final game in the Round of 16 (reminder: only the top two teams in each group qualify for the Quarter-Finals):

GROUP I

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 UNI Unicaja (1) 5 5 0 100 425 352 73 85 70.4 10
2 TOF Tofas Bursa 5 2 3 40.0 397 388 9 79.4 77.6 7
3 CHO Cholet Basket 5 2 3 40.0 404 433 -29 80.8 86.6 7
4 SIG SIG Strasbourg 5 1 4 20.0 392 445 -53 78.4 89 6

(1)Qualified for the Quarter-Finals
Week 6 schedule: SIG Strasbourg vs. Tofas BursaUnicaja vs. Cholet Basket

● Unicaja have secured first place in the group.

● Tofas will qualify if they win.
● Tofas will qualify if they lose by no more than 23 points and Cholet also lose.

● Cholet will qualify if they win and Tofas lose.

● Strasbourg will qualify if they win by 24 or more points and Cholet lose.

GROUP J

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 BONN Telekom Baskets Bonn (1) 5 4 1 80.0 415 385 30 83 77 9
2 LUD MHP RIESEN Ludwigsburg (1) 5 3 2 60.0 426 394 32 85.2 78.8 8
3 GALA Galatasaray EKMAS 5 2 3 40.0 440 461 -21 88 92.2 7
4 JDA JDA Bourgogne Dijon 5 1 4 20.0 373 414 -41 74.6 82.8 6

(1)Qualified for the Quarter-Finals
Week 6 schedule: MHP RIESEN Ludwigsburg vs Telekom Baskets Bonn &. JDA Bourgogne Dijon vs. Galatasaray EKMAS

● Bonn will finish first if they win, or if they lose by up to 4 points. Otherwise they finish second. 

● Ludwigsburg will finish first if they defeat Bonn by 5 or more points, Otherwise they finish second.

● Galatasaray have no options to qualify.

● Dijon have no options to qualify. 


GROUP K

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 LNTF Lenovo Tenerife (1) 5 4 1 80.0 439 421 18 87.8 84.2 9
2 JLM Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 5 3 2 60.0 398 381 17 79.6 76.2 8
3 PERI Peristeri bwin 5 2 3 40.0 383 393 -10 76.6 78.6 7
4 KSK Pinar Karsiyaka 5 1 4 20.0 416 441 -25 83.2 88.2 6

(1)Qualified for the Quarter-Finals
Week 6 schedule: Pinar Karsiyaka vs. Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem & Peristeri bwin vs. Lenovo Tenerife

● Tenerife will finish first if they win, or if Jerusalem lose.
● Tenerife will finish second if they lose and Jerusalem win.

● Jerusalem will finish first if they win and Peristeri win.
● Jerusalem will finish second if they win and Tenerife win.
● Jerusalem will finish second if they lose and Tenerife win.
● Jerusalem will finish third (and will not qualify) if they lose and Peristeri win.

● Peristeri can only qualify (as second) if they win and Karsiyaka win. 

● Karsiyaka have no options to qualify. 


GROUP L

  GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA  
1 UCAM UCAM Murcia 5 4 1 80.0 430 389 41 86 77.8 9
2 PROM Promitheas Patras 5 3 2 60.0 406 405 1 81.2 81 8
3 HOLO Hapoel Holon 5 3 2 60.0 410 420 -10 82 84 8
4 AEK AEK BETSSON BC 5 0 5 0 423 455 -32 84.6 91 5

Week 6 schedule: Hapoel Holon vs. UCAM MurciaAEK Betsson vs. Promitheas Patras

● Murcia will finish first if they win.
● Murcia will finish first if they lose by up to 17 points and Promitheas lose.
● Murcia will finish first if they lose by up to 25 points and Promitheas win by up to 15 points.
● Murcia will finish second if they lose by 18 or more points and Promitheas lose.
● Murcia will finish third (and won't qualify) if they lose by 26 or more points and Promitheas win.

● Promitheas will qualify if they win.
● Promitheas will qualify if they lose and Holon lose.
● Promitheas will finish third (and won't qualify) if they lose and Holon win.
● Promitheas will finish third (and won't qualify) if they win by up to 14 points and Holon win by exactly 25 points.

● Holon will qualify if they win and Promitheas lose.
● Holon will qualify if they win by 26 or more points (even if Promitheas win).
● Holon will finish third (and won't qualify) in any other scenario. 

●AEK have no options to qualify. 
 

DISCLAIMER: The above analysis has been prepared solely for the purpose of improving the experience of fans. It is not to be understood as advice or as binding information on the Basketball Champions League for competition purposes.