Week 2 Tuesday/Wednesday games preview
MIES (Switzerland) – Week two of the Basketball Champions League is quickly approaching, with seven total games on the schedule for Oct. 12 and Oct. 13.
Here's a look at the two games on Tuesday:
Game 1: Tofas Bursa (1-0) vs. Kalev/Cramo (0-1) – Group F
Where: Bursa, Turkey
When: 19:00 CET
In their first game, Tofas defeated Filou Oostende 92-83, while Kalev/Cramo lost to SIG Strasbourg 73-75.
Tofas team leaders:
- Muhsin Yaser (18.0 points, 7.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Pako Cruz (14 points, 4.0 rebounds, 10.0 assists per game)
- Tomislav Zubcic (19.0 points, 9.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists per game)
- Elgin Cook (12.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- Kasey Shepherd (12.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists per game)
PPG 92.0 (3) RPG 34.0 (19) APG 25.0 (2)
Kalev/Cramo team leaders:
- Rauno Nurger (16.0 points, 7.0 rebounds per game)
- Kristjan Kitsing (16.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- Silas Melson (18.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- JeQuan Lewis (7.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 7.0 assists per game)
PPG 73.0 (21) RPG 29.0 (29) APG 18.0 (13)
Game 2: PAOK Mateco (0-1) vs. ERA Nymburk (0-1) – Group E
Where: Thessaloniki, Greece
When: 19:30 CET
In their first game, PAOK lost to Igokea 64-68, while Nymburk lost to Galatasaray Nef 85-101.
PAOK team leaders:
- Malcolm Griffin (18.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 3.0 steals per game)
- Joshua Carter (11.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Vasileios Toliopoulos (11.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- David DiLeo (7.0 points, 6.0 rebounds per game)
PPG 64.0 (28) RPG 34.0 (19) APG 13.0 (27)
Nymburk team leaders:
- Jerrick Harding (21.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists per game)
- Vojtech Hruban (13.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game, 2.0 steals per game)
- Petr Benda (4.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists per game)
- Colbey Ross (10.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 6.0 assists per game)
- Demetre Rivers (10.0 points, 7.0 rebounds per game)
PPG 85.0 (7) RPG 39.0 (8) APG 23.0 (5)
Here's a look at the five games on Wednesday:
Game 1: Prometey (0-1) vs. MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg (1-0) – Group A
Where: Kyiv, Ukraine
When: 19:00 CET
In their first game, Prometey lost to Lenovo Tenerife 70-73, while Ludwigsburg defeated Banco di Sardegna Sassari 94-81.
View this post on Instagram
Prometey team leaders:
- D’Angelo Harrison (22.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Miro Bilan (10.0 points, 6.0 rebounds per game)
- Chris Dowe (12.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game
- Illya Sydorov (10.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- D.J. Kennedy (4.0 points, 7.0 rebounds, 2.0 steals per game)
PPG 70.0 (24) RPG 49.0 (1) APG 15.0 (22)
Ludwigsburg team leaders:
- Jonah Radebaugh (24.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists per game, 2.0 steals per game)
- Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann (7.0 points, 12.0 rebounds per game)
- Justin Simon (10.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists, 4.0 blocks per game)
- Tremmell Darden (11.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Jordan Hulls (6.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
PPG 94.0 (2) RPG 37.0 (12) APG 17.0 (16)
Game 2: Pinar Karsiyaka (1-0) vs. Arged BM Stal Ostrow Wielkopolski (0-1) – Group B
Where: Izmir, Turkey
When: 19:00 CET
In their first game, Karsiyaka defeated Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 86-84 on a game-winning three from Bonzie Colson, while Stal lost to BAXI Manresa 76-81.
View this post on Instagram
Karsiyaka team leaders:
- Bonzie Colson (22.0 points, 13.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- James Blackmon (19.0 points, 2.0 rebounds per game)
- Amath M’Baye (13.0 points, 3.0 rebounds per game)
- Michael Roll (12.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists per game)
- Akil Mitchell (5.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
PPG 86.0 (6) RPG 40.0 (5) APG 13.0 (26)
Stal team leaders:
- Michael Young (16.0 points, 4.0 rebounds per game)
- James Palmer Jr. (14.0 points, 9.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- Denzel Andersson (14.0 points, 7.0 rebounds per game)
- Kobi Simmons (12.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game, 2.0 steals per game)
- James Florence (3.0 rebounds, 8.0 assists per game)
PPG 76.0 (17) RPG 38.0 (9) APG 19.0 (11)
Game 3: Igokea (1-0) vs. Galatasaray Nef (1-0) – Group E
Where: Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
When: 18:30 CET
In their first game, Igokea defeated PAOK 68-64.
View this post on Instagram
Galatasaray defeated Nymburk 101-85.
View this post on Instagram
This is the only game between two undefeated teams this week.
Igokea team leaders:
- Antabia Waller (14.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Dalibor Ilic (7.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 4.0 assists per game)
- Aleksa Radanov (13.0 points, 7.0 rebounds per game)
- Markel Starks (5.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 6.0 assists per game)
PPG 68.0 (25) RPG 48.0 (2) APG 18.0 (13)
Galatasaray team leaders:
- Melo Trimble (33.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- DeVaughn Akoon-Purcell (23.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game, 2.0 steals per game)
- Dee Bost (13.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists per game)
- David Kravish (10.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
PPG 101.0 (1) RPG 38.0 (9) APG 20.0 (9)
Game 4: Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem (0-1) vs. BAXI Manresa (1-0) – Group B
Where: Jerusalem, Israel
When: 21:00 CET
In their first game, Jerusalem lost to Karsiyaka 84-86, while Manresa defeated Stal 81-76.
Jerusalem team leaders:
- Anthony Bennett (22.0 points, 8.0 rebounds per game)
- Sean Kilpatrick (16.0 points, 6.0 assists per game)
- Kaiser Gates (9.0 points, 5.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Jalen Adams (12.0 points, 2.0 rebounds per game)
- Itay Segev (3.0 points, 6.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
PPG 84.0 (9) RPG 36.0 (14) APG 18.0 (13)
Manresa team leaders:
- Joe Thomasson (17.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 3.0 assists per game)
- Guillem Jou (18.0 points, 5.0 rebounds per game)
- Ismael Bako (15.0 points, 3.0 rebounds per game)
- Dani Perez (7.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 8.0 assists per game, 2.0 steals per game)
- Luke Maye (8.0 points, 4.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
PPG 81.0 (13) RPG 34.0 (19) APG 27.0 (1)
Game 5: Lenovo Tenerife (1-0) vs. Banco di Sardegna Sassari (0-1) – Group A
Where: San Cristobal de La Laguna, Spain
When: 19:30 CET
In their first game, Tenerife defeated Prometey 73-70 on a game-winning shot by Aaron Doornekamp, while Sassari lost to Ludwigsburg 81-94.
View this post on Instagram
Tenerife team leaders:
- Sasu Salin (33.0 points, 7.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists per game)
- Bruno Fitipaldo (13.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 5.0 assists per game)
- Julian Gamble (10.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 4.0 blocks per game)
- Aaron Doornekamp (9.0 points, 3.0 rebounds, 2.0 assists, 3.0 steals per game)
PPG 73.0 (21) RPG 36.0 (14) APG 16.0 (19)
Sassari team leaders:
- Christian Mekowulu (19.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 2.0 blocks per game)
- Anthony Clemmons (17.0 points, 2.0 rebounds, 7.0 assists per game, 3.0 steals per game)
- David Logan (21.0 points, 2.0 assists per game)
- Tyus Battle (16.0 points per game)
PPG 81.0 (13) RPG 23.0 (32) APG 14.0 (26)