08 October, 2019
03 May, 2020
All News

About the Event

Regular Season by the numbers

The Regular Season might now feel like a million light years away, but there were a lot of important facts and figures that emerged through the first 224 games which we should take on board before we turn our attention to the Play-Offs. Let's have a look back on some key facts to see how this came about.

Learn more

Event Timeline

  • 4 Jul 19 Regular Season Draw
  • 17 Sep 19 Qualification Rounds
  • 15 Oct 19 Regular Season Start
  • 7 Feb 20 FIBA Intercontinental Cup
  • 18 Feb 20 Play-Offs Draw
  • 3 Mar 20 Round of 16
  • 3 Jul 20 2020-21 Lineup Announcement
  • 15 Jul 20 2020-21 Season Draw
  • 30 Sep 20 Final Eight

Standings

View all
  • Group A W/L P
    1 [ANKA] Türk Telekom * 11/3 25
    2 [SASS] Dinamo Sassari * 11/3 25
    3 [OSTE] Filou Oostende * 8/6 22
    4 [LIETK] Lietkabelis * 7/7 21
    5 [MANR] BAXI Manresa 7/7 21
    6 [HOLO] UNET Holon 6/8 20
    7 [STRAS] SIG Strasbourg 4/10 18
    8 [TORU] Polski Cukier Torun 2/12 16
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group B W/L P
    1 [JERU] Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem * 11/3 25
    2 [AEK] AEK * 9/5 23
    3 [BURG] San Pablo Burgos * 8/6 22
    4 [BAND] Teksüt Bandirma * 8/6 22
    5 [VECH] RASTA Vechta 6/8 20
    6 [WLOC] Anwil Wloclawek 5/9 19
    7 [PAU] EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 5/9 19
    8 [ANTW] Telenet Giants Antwerp 4/10 18
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group C W/L P
    1 [NYMB] ERA Nymburk * 12/2 26
    2 [TENRF] Iberostar Tenerife * 11/3 25
    3 [NIZH] Nizhny Novgorod * 9/5 23
    4 [PERI] Peristeri winmasters * 8/6 22
    5 [BAMB] Brose Bamberg 7/7 21
    6 [GAZN] Gaziantep 4/10 18
    7 [MORN] Mornar Bar 4/10 18
    8 [RIGA] VEF Riga 1/13 15
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    Group D W/L P
    1 [ZARA] Casademont Zaragoza * 10/4 24
    2 [DIJO] JDA Dijon * 9/5 23
    3 [BONN] Telekom Baskets Bonn * 8/6 22
    4 [BESIK] Besiktas Sompo Sigorta * 7/7 21
    5 [FALC] Falco Szombathely 6/8 20
    6 [NEPTN] Neptunas Klaipeda 6/8 20
    7 [PAOK] PAOK 5/9 19
    8 [BRIN] Happy Casa Brindisi 5/9 19
    * Qualified for Play-Offs
    • Round of 16
    • Quarter-Finals
    • 1/2 FINALS
    • FINAL

    Round of 16

    LIETK
    LIETK Lietkabelis
    67
    88
    /
    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    76
    90
    /
    #2 | best of 3 ZARA LIETK Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    LIETK ZARA Cido Arena
    Panevezys
    Tue 10 Mar - 19:00 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    TENRF
    TENRF Iberostar Tenerife
    85
    69
    -
    OSTE
    OSTE Filou Oostende
    75
    75
    -
    #5 | best of 3 TENRF OSTE Santiago Martin Arena
    San Cristobal de La Laguna
    Tue 3 Mar - 19:30 (GMT+0) Rewatch here
    OSTE TENRF Versluys|Dôme
    Oostende
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    TENRF OSTE Santiago Martin Arena
    San Cristobal de La Laguna
    BAND
    BAND Teksüt Bandirma
    70
    72
    /
    NYMB
    NYMB ERA Nymburk
    92
    86
    /
    #3 | best of 3 NYMB BAND Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    Tue 3 Mar - 19:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    BAND NYMB Kara Ali Acar Spor Salonu
    Bandirma
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    BONN
    BONN Telekom Baskets Bonn
    85
    86
    /
    AEK
    AEK AEK
    92
    90
    /
    #8 | best of 3 AEK BONN OAKA Olympic Indoor Hall
    Athens
    Wed 4 Mar - 21:30 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    BONN AEK Telekom Dome
    Bonn
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    BESIK
    BESIK Besiktas Sompo Sigorta
    78
    66
    /
    ANKA
    ANKA Türk Telekom
    89
    84
    /
    #4 | best of 3 ANKA BESIK Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    BESIK ANKA Besiktas Akatlar Arena
    Istanbul
    Wed 11 Mar - 20:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    DIJO
    DIJO JDA Dijon
    88
    79
    -
    NIZH
    NIZH Nizhny Novgorod
    73
    88
    -
    #7 | best of 3 DIJO NIZH Palais des Sport Jean-Michel Geoffroy
    Dijon
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:30 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    NIZH DIJO Cultural Entertainment Complex "Nagorny"
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Wed 11 Mar - 19:00 (GMT+3) Rewatch here
    DIJO NIZH Palais des Sport Jean-Michel Geoffroy
    Dijon
    PERI
    PERI Peristeri winmasters
    78
    73
    /
    JERU
    JERU Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem
    91
    79
    /
    #1 | best of 3 JERU PERI Pais Arena
    Jerusalem
    Wed 4 Mar - 19:15 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    PERI JERU Arena of GS Peristeri
    Peristeri
    Wed 11 Mar - 21:30 (GMT+2) Rewatch here
    BURG
    BURG San Pablo Burgos
    84
    95
    /
    SASS
    SASS Dinamo Sassari
    81
    80
    /
    #6 | best of 3 SASS BURG Palaserradimigni
    Sassari
    Wed 4 Mar - 20:30 (GMT+1) Rewatch here
    BURG SASS Pabellon Multiusos Coliseum Burgos
    Burgos
    Tue 10 Mar - 20:30 (GMT+1) Rewatch here

    Quarter-Finals

    ZARA
    ZARA Casademont Zaragoza
    -
    -
    -
    TENRF or OSTE
    Winner of R16 5
    -
    -
    -
    #1 | best of 3 ZARA Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    ZARA Pabellon Principe Felipe
    Zaragoza
    NYMB
    NYMB ERA Nymburk
    -
    -
    -
    AEK
    AEK AEK
    -
    -
    -
    #2 | best of 3 NYMB AEK Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    AEK NYMB OAKA Olympic Indoor Hall
    Athens
    NYMB AEK Kralovka Arena
    Prague
    ANKA
    ANKA Türk Telekom
    -
    -
    -
    DIJO or NIZH
    Winner of R16 7
    -
    -
    -
    #3 | best of 3 ANKA Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    ANKA Ankara Arena
    Ankara
    JERU
    JERU Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem
    -
    -
    -
    BURG
    BURG San Pablo Burgos
    -
    -
    -
    #4 | best of 3 JERU BURG Pais Arena
    Jerusalem
    BURG JERU Pabellon Multiusos Coliseum Burgos
    Burgos
    JERU BURG Pais Arena
    Jerusalem

    1/2 FINALS

    Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals
    -
    #1
    Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals to be drawn after the Quarter-Finals
    -
    #2

    FINAL

    -
    #F

    3rd PLACE

    -
    #3

5 Defenders - The BCL Defensive Player of the Year


The end of the Regular Season always sharpens the debate for end of season awards.

Now, of course, we don't actually have an official award for Defensive Player of the Year, so debating over who should win an award that doesn't exist is probably a bit like arguing about whether a hotdog is or isn't a sandwich, or if it would be easier to fight one horse-sized duck or one hundred duck-sized horses - completely pointless.

But pointless debates are the best ones anyway, so let's do this.