11/07/2017
Press Release

Basketball Champions League Qualification Rounds and Regular Season draw completed

Basketball Champions League Qualification Rounds and Regular Season draw completed


MIES, Switzerland (Basketball Champions League) - The Official Draw Ceremony for the 
2017-18 season of the Basketball Champions League took place on Tuesday in Mies, Switzerland.

Here are the results of the draw.



Regular Season (alphabetically)
Group A: AS Monaco (FRA), Dinamo Sassari (ITA), Enisey Krasnoyarsk (RUS), EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER), Hapoel Holon (ISR), UCAM Murcia (ESP), Winner of Kapfenberg Bulls-Benfica/Lukoil Academic vs Juventus Utena, Winner of Karposh Sokoli-Kalev Cramo/Alba Fehervar vs Pinar Karsiyaka.
Group B: Elan Chalon (FRA), Gaziantep Basketbol (TUR), Iberostar Tenerife (ESP), Neptunas Klaipeda (LTU), PAOK (GRE), Ventspils (LAT), Winner of Keravnos BC-Avtodor Saratov/KK Mornar Bar vs Orlandina Basket, Winner of Bosna Royal Sarajevo-MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg/U-BT Cluj Napoca vs Basic-Fit Brussels.
Group C: AEK Athens (GRE), Banvit (TUR), medi Bayreuth (GER), Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO), SIG Strasbourg (FRA), Umana Reyer Venezia (ITA), Winner of BC Lulea-Telenet Giants Antwerp/Nizhny Novgorod vs Rosa Radom, Winner of Donar Groningen-Vytautas/Bakken Bears vs Movistar Estudiantes.
Group D: Aris (GRE), BC Oostende (BEL), Besiktas Sompo Japan (TUR), CEZ Nymburk (CZE), Sidigas Avellino (ITA), Stelmet Zielona Gora (POL), Winner of SIGAL Prishtina-BC Tsmoki-Minsk/Budivelnyk vs Nanterre 92, Winner of Dinamo Tbilisi-Divina Seguros Joventut/Kataja Basket vs Telekom Baskets Bonn.

The Regular Season consists of four (4) groups of eight (8) teams each, with games played on a home and away basis and in a round robin format. The four (4) best ranked teams from each group will advance to the Play-Offs. The action will tip off on 10 October.



Qualification Round 1
Game 1: Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs Divina Seguros Joventut (ESP)
Game 2: Keravnos (CYP) vs Avtodor Saratov (RUS)
Game 3: Bosna Royal Sarajevo (BIH) vs MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg (GER)
Game 4: Karposh Sokoli (MKD) vs Kalev Cramo (EST)
Game 5: Donar Groningen (NED) vs Vytautas (LTU)
Game 6: SIGAL Prishtina (KOS) vs BC Tsmoki-Minsk (BLR)
Game 7: Kapfenberg Bulls (AUT) vs Benfica (POR)
Game 8: BC Lulea (SWE) vs Telenet Giants Antwerp (BEL)

Qualification Round 2
Game 9:
 Winner of Karposh Sokoli-Kalev Cramo vs Alba Fehervar (HUN)
Game 10: Winner of Dinamo Tbilisi-Divina Seguros Joventut vs Kataja Basket (FIN)
Game 11: Winner of BC Lulea-Telenet Giants Antwerp vs Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
Game 12: Winner of Keravnos BC-Avtodor Saratov vs KK Mornar Bar (MNE)
Game 13: Winner of Kapfenberg Bulls-Benfica vs Lukoil Academic (BUL)
Game 14: Winner of Bosna Royal Sarajevo-MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg vs U-BT Cluj Napoca (ROU)
Game 15: Winner of Donar Groningen-Vytautas vs Bakken Bears (DEN)
Game 16: Winner of SIGAL Prishtina-BC Tsmoki-Minsk vs Budivelnyk (UKR)

Qualification Round 3
Game 17:
 Winner of SIGAL Prishtina-BC Tsmoki-Minsk/Budivelnyk vs Nanterre 92 (FRA)
Game 18: Winner of BC Lulea-Telenet Giants Antwerp/Nizhny Novgorod vs Rosa Radom (POL)
Game 19: Winner of Keravnos BC-Avtodor Saratov/KK Mornar Bar vs Orlandina Basket (ITA)
Game 20: Winner of Kapfenberg Bulls-Benfica/Lukoil Academic vs Juventus Utena (LTU) 
Game 21: Winner of Dinamo Tbilisi-Divina Seguros Joventut/Kataja Basket vs Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER)
Game 22: Winner of Donar Groningen-Vytautas/Bakken Bears vs Movistar Estudiantes (ESP)
Game 23: Winner of Karposh Sokoli-Kalev Cramo/Alba Fehervar vs Pinar Karsiyaka (TUR)
Game 24: Winner of Bosna Royal Sarajevo-MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg/U-BT Cluj Napoca vs Basic-Fit Brussels (BEL)

All Qualification Rounds games are played in a home and away format with the action getting underway on 19 September 2017. The eight (8) winners of Qualification Round 3 qualify for the Regular Season, joining the 24 directly qualified teams in the main draw.

The draw was carried out in such a way as to prevent teams from a same country facing each other in the Qualification Rounds and in the Regular Season. 

Click here to view the schedule for the Qualification Rounds and Regular Season. Times of games will be determined at a later stage. 

Georgios Bogris, winner of the inaugural Basketball Champions League trophy with Iberostar Tenerife, was on hand to assist in the draw. The 28-year-old Greek, who was selected to the Star Lineup selection team of the Basketball Champions League first season, received his award from the hands of Markus Studer, Chairman of the Board.

Distinguished guests, including members of the Basketball Champions League's Board of Directors, Committees Members, Shareholders Leagues and representatives from all 56 participating teams, were in attendance for the special occasion. The ceremony was live-streamed by 51 participating clubs.